Smell gas? Leave the building first. Then, from outside, call 911 and us.What to do →(530) 888-7438
American River Gas Co.

Foothill propane data

About 18,362 homes in the ZIP areas American River Gas serves heat with propane, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. Propane is most common where the natural gas main never reached: rural parcels in Nevada and El Dorado counties and the Placer foothills above Auburn.

By county

How much of each county heats with propane

7.8%Placer County: 12,365 of 157,954 homes heat with propane
32.1%Nevada County: 13,756 of 42,865 homes heat with propane
27.4%El Dorado County: 20,857 of 76,185 homes heat with propane

Propane-heated homes by ZIP area on our routes

Top 12 of 17 ZIP areas

North Auburn / Christian Valley / Lake of the Pines 956023,441
Nevada City 959592,840
Grass Valley 959451,864
Colfax 957131,553
Foresthill 956311,101
Lincoln 956481,074
Meadow Vista 95722965
Cool 95614942
Loomis 95650915
Newcastle 95658894
Auburn 95603815
Georgetown 95634727

Every ZIP area

All 17 ZIP areas we serve

Homes heated with propane, by ZIP area (ACS 2020-2024)
TownZIP areaPropane-heated homesShare on propaneShare on utility gasDrive from our yard
North Auburn / Christian Valley / Lake of the Pines956023,44145.3%23.3%11 min
Nevada City959592,84038.2%33.4%42 min
Grass Valley959451,86415.5%48.8%39 min
Colfax957131,55342.5%13.9%23 min
Foresthill956311,10140.7%4.1%36 min
Lincoln956481,0744.9%68.8%20 min
Meadow Vista9572296556.4%13.0%20 min
Cool9561494259.0%4.0%19 min
Loomis9565091517.5%50.3%12 min
Newcastle9565889439.9%11.9%our yard
Auburn956038156.9%57.7%5 min
Georgetown9563472743.2%10.9%37 min
Applegate9570340846.7%2.5%15 min
Penryn9566338933.7%26.3%9 min
Pilot Hill9566427942.5%8.4%24 min
Sheridan9568114142.0%35.1%35 min
Weimar957361412.2%56.5%18 min

How to read these numbers

The figures come from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table B25040, which asks each household what fuel it uses most to heat the home. Homes that use propane only for cooking, water heating or a fireplace are not counted, so the number of homes that use some propane is higher.

ZIP areas (Census ZCTAs) do not follow town limits. Where two of our towns share a ZIP area, they appear on one row. Survey estimates carry a margin of error, which is larger for small places.

Drive times are from our yard at 10290 Ophir Rd in Newcastle, measured by road with the open-source OSRM routing engine.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table B25040 (House Heating Fuel) (opens in a new tab) · U.S. Energy Information Administration: propane explained (opens in a new tab)

Newcastle yard · since 1966

Questions about propane?

Call the office and talk to a real person. Or leave your details and we call you back.

Monday-Friday 8:00 AM-4:30 PM (closed noon-1:00 PM)
After hours, weekends and holidays, our answering service reaches a staff member.

American River Gas propane delivery truck

Office hours Mon-Fri 8-4:30, closed 12-1

Request a call back

Leave your name and number. The office calls you back during business hours.

We call back during office hours (Mon-Fri 8-4:30). Smell gas? Do not use this form - leave the building and call 911 and (530) 888-7438 from outside.